Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 J-316, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-316
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schallenberg, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZB
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Pilot lost orientation in a cloud and collided with a mountain during a flight from Bern-Belp - LSZB to Thun - LSZC. He was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm