This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 June 1942 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-368 |
| MSN: | 2441 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tomlisgrat, Pilatus -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions during a trainingflight. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 