Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-62, Thursday 28 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1942
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Menznau, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSME
Destination airport:LSME
Narrative:
The pilot escaped with the parachute after an engine failure in his D-3800 (-J-62). He landed safely while the aircraft crasched onto the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
https://www.berneroberlaender.ch/in-der-landekurve-passierte-das-verhaengnis-157900163541