This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-169 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Payerne - LSMP -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with another E.K.W. C-35 (C-136) during a trainingflight. Both occupants of C-169 bailed out and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of C-136 managed to land the substantial damaged aircraft.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 