This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 March 1942 |
| Time: | 12:16 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-174 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwarzenberg, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSME |
Narrative:Collided with the terrain in foggy weather conditions during a trainingflight from Emmen - LSME. Both occupants wwere killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 