Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Monday 1 September 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 September 2008
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:28 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 miles west of Jamnagar AFS -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Destination airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Narrative:
A MiG-29 fighter jet crashed in the Arabian Sea off Jamnagar, around noon on Monday but the pilot managed to eject safely. The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Dheer, was on a solo training sortie when the twin-engine fighter developed ''some snag'' 50 miles west of Jamnagar airbase at 11.50 am.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/?referral=PM
http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm