Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA593, Thursday 17 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA593
MSN: CX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles west of St.Pol-sur-Ternoise. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito TA593/H: Took off for transit flight. 17/01/1946
During flight VHF and GEE u/s. Ran out of fuel and crashed in forced landing nr St.Pol. after failing to find base.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.F. BARRETT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (109.220) Cyril HOOLE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015