This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | KB3298 |
| MSN: | 2960536031/4805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Adampur -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged in a fire accident (drop tank) at Adampur and was subsequently relegated as a display aircraft at Maintenance Command HQ at Nagpur. Date is not known.
*Also reported a MiG-29 crashed at Jaisalmer AB December 2000
Sources:
http://www.warbirds.in/maharashtra/nagpur/101-mig29-kb3298.html *AFM April 2001, p92