Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ALBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139061

Date:Sunday 24 May 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cornelis Hendrik Schoonbeek
Registration: G-ALBD
MSN: 84130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leopoldsburg-Beverlo AAB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leopoldsburg/Beverlo Airfield (EBLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84130; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7748 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.1.41. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 10.12.41 for erection. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 23.12.41. Crashed 3.4.42 [while on charge 6 Ferry Pilots Pool]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire 4.4.42 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, to 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 26.4.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 22.6.42 coded "38". To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 28.11.45 coded "FIW-F". To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 27.1.48 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 31.5.48 to The College of Aeronautics, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. UK civil registered as G-ALBD (C of R 12389/1) 27.5.48 to The College of Aeronautics, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. C of A 10287 issued 23.12.48. New C of R No R1304 issued 1950. Registration cancelled 29.10.53 and re-registered (C of R R1304/2) 10.11.53 to Airviews Ltd, Ringway, Manchester. Crashed forced landing in bad weather at Goat Farm, Llanuwchllyn, Merioneth 4.2.54. (see link #11 for post crash photo)

Registration cancelled 29.1.54 and re-registered (C of R R1304/3) 10.2.54 to William Pyrah, Oldham, Lancashire (aircraft based at Ringway, Manchester Airport). Registration cancelled 21.5.54 and re-registered (C of R R1304/4) on 13.8.54 (back) to Airviews Ltd, Ringway, Manchester. On rebuild at Ringway using spares, including the wings, from Tiger Moth G-ANBY (see photo #12).

By early 1959, stored in a garage in the Ashton-under-Lyme/Stalybridge area. Moved to Barton, Salford 4.6.59. Registration G-ALBD cancelled 13.7.59 by Ministry of Civil Avaition. Registration restored (C of R 1304/5) on 8.4.60 to Dudley Cecil Lincoln & Stanley Brown, trustees of the Assets of The De Havilland (Chester) Social & Athletic Club, Hawarden, Chester. Registration cancelled 14.10.60 and re-registered (C of R R1304/6) 14.11.60 to Stanley Brown & Charles Douglas Smith (same operators). Minor change to one of the trustees addresses 19.9.61.

Major rebuild finally complete and new C of A issued 11.5.62. Registration cancelled 23.5.62 and re-registered 4.6.62 (C of R R1304/7) to Harry Dobson, Poynton, Cheshire (later - from 30.11.63 - Rugby, Warwickshire, and still later - from 13.7.64 - Glyn Garth, Anglesey). Registration cancelled 22.11.65 and re-registered (C of R R3104/8) 30.11.65 to Sydney Edward Phillips & Douglas Egan, trustees GEC (Coventry) Flying Club, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. Registration cancelled 15.10.68 and re-registered (C of R R1304/9) 7.11.68 to Drive Lease Ltd, Aston, Birmingham (aircraft based at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire).

Damaged when blown over on landing Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire 22.4.72; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled 19.8.75 and re-registered (C of R R1304/R10) on 20.10.75 to Frederick William [Bill] Fay, Berkswell (aircraft based at Berkswell). Regsitration cancelled and re-registered (C of R R1304/R11) 12.8.76 to Frederick William Fay. t/a Schoonbeek & Fay, Atson, Birmingham. Regsitration cancelled 24.1.77 and re-registered (C of R R1304/R12) on 23.8.77 to Cornelius Hendrik [Cees] Schoonbeek, Maidenhead (later - from 12.7.84 - Berkhampsted, Hertfordshire) (aircraft based Leopoldsburg, Limburg, Belgium).

Badly damaged when hit trees on landing Leopoldsburg/Beverlo Airfield, Leopoldsburg, Limburg, Belgium 24.5.81. Stored Maastricht, Belgium. To Giro (or Gyrocopter) Aviation, Midden Zeeland, Middelburg [by 2000] for static rebuild for museum [still owned by Schoonbeek]; on rebuild [2005]. Registrtion G-ALBD cancelled 26.1.2010 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Sold [2011] to French owner for rebuild. (see link #9). Project advertised for sale July 2013 and February 2014] by Olivier Maes in Bondues, France for €9,999 [airframe reportedly stored at Lille Marcq en Bariul]

Acquired by/via Ian Callier; imported 14.3.2014 en route Aero Antiques, Hill Farm, Durley; advertised for sale as a rebuild project. Re-registered (C of R R1304/R13) 14.8.14 to David Shew, Preston Candover, Basingstoke, Hampshire (still on rebuild by Aero Antiques, at Hill Farm, Durley). Re-registered (C of R R1304/R14) 15.7.19 to Keith Redfearn, Bishop Auckland (aircraft based Croft Farm, Croft-on-Tees, North Yorkshire); reflown after rebuild at Durley 22.10.19.

Placed into interim storage at Malshanger and delivered to a new owner 21.6.2020 (15th civilian owner since 1948). C of A replaced by Permit to Fly issued 7.8.20 (possibly earlier). Currently registered and airworthy.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBD-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBD-2.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBD-3.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALBD-4.pdf
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ALBD/849081
9. Le Fana de l'Aviation n° 503 Octobre 2011
10. Tiger Moth G-ALBD various photos 12.11.1954 to 8.8.2020: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ALBD?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
11. Tiger Moth G-ALBD after crash 4.2.1954: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1419818
12. Tiger Moth G-ALBD at Manchestrer Ringway (EGCC) 12.11.1954: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/15146/G-ALBD
13. Tiger Moth G-ALBD at Booker (Wycombe Air Park) High Wycombe 26.9.1971: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/177942/G-ALBD
14. Tiger Moth G-ALBD at Stauning, Denmark June 1980: https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-tiger-moth_G-ALBD_-private_383291_large.html
15. Tiger Moth G-ALBD on 31.12.2000: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001467117.html
16. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=108933
17. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leopoldsburg/Beverlo_Airfield