Accident Airco DH.4 O-BABI, Saturday 26 February 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4
Owner/operator:Syndicat National pour l'Etude du Transport Aérien
Registration: O-BABI
MSN: H5925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Brussels South Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H5925; sold to Belgian Air force as 'O-2', Transferred to civil use as O-BABI, first registered as such 20.8.20 to Syndicat National pour l'Etude du Transport Aérienne. Some published sources state that O-BABI was the first DH.4 to be civil registered in Belgium

Written off 26.2.21 when stalled and crashed on take off from Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey, while on a cargo/mail flight to Brussels South Charleroi Airport, Brussels,Belgium. The aircraft came down just outside the airfield boundary. While the pilot was slightly injured, the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1. Appleton, John & Thys, Armand; Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920, Midland Counties 1980
2. http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/O-B.doc
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh4-croydon
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb21.html
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/de-havilland-d-h-4
6. http://www.europeanairlines.no/societe-anonyme-belge-dexploitation-de-la-navigation-aeriennes-sabena/
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20550.0
8. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dh-4-o-babi-te-croydon
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_O-B.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croydon_Airport