This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 September 1921 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Airco DH.4A |
| Owner/operator: | SNETA |
| Registration: | O-BATO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At around 21:30 local time on September 21st 1921, a hangar fire erupted at the Evere airfield near Brussels, Belgium. The fire was first noticed by a night watchman making his rounds at the airport. Upon noticing the fire, he made an attempt at extinguishing it, only to find the fire extinguisher being faulty. He then raised the alarm, and fire brigades from both the city of Brussels and Schaerbeek were called upon.
The hangar affected measured about 30 by 60 meters and was constructed from wood with an asphalted roof. The flammable nature of the building meant the fire soon took hold, spreading to both adjacent wooden barracks and a small depot of fuel cans.
At the time of the fire, the hangar contained eight aircraft. Efforts of both members of the fire departments and members of the military base on the airfield's premises succeeded in saving one of the aircraft, a Blériot-SPAD 33, which sustained repairable damage; however the seven other aircraft in the hangar were all destroyed in the fire.
The seven aircraft destroyed were Airco DH.4 O-BADO, O-BARI and O-BATO; Rumpler C.IV O-BABO; Blériot-SPAD 33 O-BAHE; and Farman F.60 Goliaths O-BLEU and O-BRUN. All seven aircraft belonged to the airline SNETA. The material losses necessitated the airline to temporally halt their services between Brussels and London.
O-BATO was an Airco DH-4, RAF serial number H5929, which was part of a delivery of 21 aircraft made to the Aéronautique Militaire Belge in October 1920, but which was one of six aircraft to be demilitarised and assigned to SNETA upon delivery.
Sources:
www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/O-B.doc https://www.belgian-wings.be/de-havilland-d-h-4 http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_O-B.html De Telegraaf, 28 & 29/09/1921
Location