Accident Luscombe 8A N41907, Saturday 8 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41907
MSN: 1868
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixie Highway nr. Dew Berry S R, about 5 miles south of Quitman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville Municipal Airport, GA (TVI/KTVI)
Destination airport:Bell, FL (37FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noted the engine oil temperature rising during cruise flight. He elected to reduce power and fly to the nearest airport. While en route, at an altitude of about 1,000 feet above ground level and a distance of 4 miles, the engine experienced a catastrophic failure. The pilot landed the airplane on an open field; however, he could not stop the airplane on the remaining surface and it impacted two trees in a wooded area beyond the field.

A postaccident examination revealed that the No. 2 cylinder piston connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. One of the bolts securing the rod cap was missing. The bolt and nut were recovered from internal engine debris; however a safety cotter pin necessary to secure the bolt was not located. About 20 engine-operating hours before the accident, all of the engine’s the piston connecting rod bearings and their respective bolts and nuts were replaced. Thus, it is likely that at that time one of the two nuts was not properly secured with a cotter pin on the No. 2 cylinder piston connecting rod, allowing the nuts to slowly unthread over time.
Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s improper installation of the No. 2 cylinder’s connecting rod, which resulted in the disconnection of the rod and a subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location