| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1981 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Jet |
| Registration: | N2591C |
| MSN: | 38-79A0248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gadsden, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plnd stalls,enctrd spin,atmtd rcvry w pwr,flapsdwn.Piper sl 876 rcmdg 2 adnl flow strips ncw.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB