Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-156, Wednesday 17 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1941
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Thunersee, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Crashed into lake Thunersee after an engine fire during a trainingflight from Thun - LSZC. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm