Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3800 J-63, Thursday 13 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1941
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3800
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-63
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Rutschberg, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Morane ditched the water surface of lake Pfäffikersee, ZH. The pilot was able to pull up the aircraft again. He decided to land the damaged Morane in a field, but touched the ground with the wing first. J-63 flipped over and began to burn killing the pilot.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm