Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-133, Thursday 23 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1941
Time:15:15 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Payerne - LSMP -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Engine of the aircraft stoped in downwind. The pilot stalled the aircraft in last turn before landing and the E.K.W. crashed to the ground injuring the observer seriously and the pilot minor. C-133 was destroyed in this accident.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm