Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-159, Tuesday 21 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-159
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linthal, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The pilot lost his awareness and the Morane collided with a mountain during a training flight from Dübendorf.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19377/?page=2