This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 August 1941 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-146 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Granges-Paccot, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a Fokker CV-E (J-343). The pilot and the observer of the Fokker CV-E were able to jump out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute. The pilot of J-146 was not able to bail out of his aircraft and crashed to the ground with it. He was immediately killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 