| Date: | Friday 13 February 1981 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9242T |
| MSN: | 38-78A0290 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Del Rio International Airport, 2 miles NW of Del Rio, Val Verde County -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hereford Municipal Airport, Hereford, Texas (KHRX) |
| Destination airport: | Del Rio International Airport, Del Rio, Texas (KDRT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 13-02-1981 when stalled and crashed in a forced landing at/near Del Rio International Airport, two miles north west of Del Rio, in Val Verde County, Texas after a total engine failure, caused by fuel exhaustion. The NTSB report attributes the engine failure to "inadequate pre-flight preparation and/or planning, mismagement of fuel and fuel starvation", and notes that the pilot "continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA033 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/Results.aspx?queryId=550bc2b4-076c-4ca3-b499-136bb7fe2810 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9242T 