Mid-air collision Accident E.K.W. C-35 C-168, Tuesday 5 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1941
Time:08:21 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dürnten-Edikon, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Mid-air collision with another C-35 (C-132). E.K.W. C-35 (C-132) landed minor damaged at Dübendorf - LSMD. C-168 was uncontrolable. The observer bailed out of the aircraft and landed uninjured with the parachute. The pilot wasn´t able to jump out and crashed with the aircraft onto the ground. He was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm