This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1941 |
| Time: | 08:41 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-132 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dürnten-Edikon, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD. Mid-air collision with another C-35 (C-168). E.K.W. C-35 (C-132) landed minor damaged at Dübendorf - LSMD. C-168 was uncontrolable. The observer bailed out of the aircraft and landed uninjured with the parachute. The pilot wasn´t able to jump out and crashed with the aircraft onto the ground. He was killed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 