This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1941 |
| Time: | 08:35 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-107 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bern-Belp - LSZB -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZP |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
Narrative:The aircraft made a go-around maneuver when suddenly the engine stoped. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During this landing the aircraft flipped over injuring the pilot. C-107 was completely destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 