Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27492, Saturday 8 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27492
MSN: 2134
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of the Platte River on Highway 6, near Easton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Easton, MO (PVT)
Destination airport:St Joseph, MO (STJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine began to lose power during the initial climb after takeoff. The pilot elected to remain in the traffic pattern and return for landing; however, the engine subsequently lost power completely. The pilot prepared for a forced landing, but the airplane stalled about 20 feet above the ground and impacted a field. A postaccident examination revealed sufficient debris in the fuel system to restrict fuel flow to the carburetor. In addition, debris was observed in the individual gas containers used to fuel the airplane. The pilot reported that he used automotive gasoline and fueled the airplane from individual cans stored on site. Airplane maintenance records indicated that the most recent annual inspection was completed in June 2005. Regulations require an inspection to be completed within the preceding 12 calendar months.
Probable Cause: Debris in the fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Also causal was the pilot not maintaining sufficient airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1985 N27492 Private 0 Ottumwa, IA sub

Location