| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1981 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Ft.Benning Fly |
| Registration: | N2599B |
| MSN: | 38-79A0145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smiths Station, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:students 4th fxd-wing flight.Spins intro on a prevflt.Forced landing plnd on this flt,carb heat on.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL81FA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB