Incident Nanchang A-5C 56912, Monday 10 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 2011
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang A-5C
Owner/operator:21 Sqn Bangladesh AF
Registration: 56912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zahurul-Haque AB / Shah Amanat International Airport - VGEG -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zahurul-Haque AB / Shah Amanat International Airport - VGEG
Destination airport:Zahurul-Haque AB / Shah Amanat International Airport - VGEG
Narrative:
An A-5C training aircraft of Bangladesh Air Force crashed near the runway at Zahurul-Haque AB / Shah Amanat International Airport (VGEG). One of the main wheels caught fire.

The pilot ejected and survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-32859
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.daily-sun.com/details_ds-baf-training-aircraft-crashes-in-ctg_360_1_0_3_3.html]
http://theindependentbd.com/national/74607-baf-aircraft-crashed.html
http://news.priyo.com/armed-forces/2011/10/10/air-force-training-aircraft-cr-39813.html