Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N4425E, Friday 8 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1978
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Mann Aircraft
Registration: N4425E
MSN: 38-78A0598
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savannah, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
magneto capacitors satis on other aircraft models shorted due voltage spikes of undet origin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB