ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139147
Last updated: 2 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-1997 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: |  Cessna F150M (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BFRO |
C/n / msn: | F150-1350 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | B818 Road, 3/4 miles NW of Fankerton, Denny, Falkirk -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Survey |
Departure airport: | Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG) |
Destination airport: | Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire (EGPG) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:First registered in Norway as LN-ALM in August 1976; re-registered in the UK as G-BFRO on 19-4-1978. Written off (destroyed) 6 May 1997 when crashed onto the B818 road, about three quarters of a mile north-west of the village of Fankerton, one mile (1.6 km) west of Denny and 6.3 miles (10.1 km) west-northwest of Falkirk. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had planned to conduct aerial photography in an area to the north of Cumbernauld Airport. He arrived at the airport at approximately 07:00 hours and completed the pre-flight checks on the aircraft; whilst at the airport he did not obtain any meteorological information. The forecast conditions for the area were for a visibility of 40 km with no significant weather or cloud, and with a temperature of 0 degrees C at 1,000 feet. However, there was a fresh to strong north-westerly wind which was forecast to produce moderate turbulence below 6,000 feet.
The aircraft took off from Cumbernauld Airfield at 07:19 hours. Analysis of recorded radar data from the radar head at Lowther Hill, in Dumfries and Galloway, indicates that after take off, the aircraft flew on a northerly track directly towards the area of Carron Bridge which is on the B818 road 1 km to the east of the Carron Valley Reservoir. The radar data shows that the aircraft then generally followed the B818 road in an easterly direction towards Denny, but that it was manoeuvring around the houses and farms along this road.
Photographs obtained from the film used during this flight show these identifiable buildings in the same order suggested by the radar data. The final recorded radar data shows the aircraft manoeuvring 800 metres to the north of the crash site at 07:28 hours.
At about this stage the aircraft was observed to be flying a series of turns in an anti-clockwise direction; all of the witnesses described the aircraft flying very slowly at a height estimated to be between 150 to 300 feet above the ground. The aircraft motion was described as 'swaying from side to side' with the 'nose dipping and rising'. The aircraft then banked abruptly and went down nose first, crashing onto the B818 before coming to rest in an adjacent field.
Shortly after impact a fire started in the wreckage, a number of passers-by attempted to quell the fire with water from a nearby stream but they were moved back by the police who feared an explosion; the fire services arrived at 07:46 hours.The pilot had sustained fatal injuries in the crash".
The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-BFRO was cancelled by the CAA on 18 August 1997
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f09aed915d137400032b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501033.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFRO 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1350&count=50]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |