ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139155
Last updated: 5 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAR-2002 |
Time: | 16:25 |
Type: |  Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | General Airline Ltd t/a European Flyers |
Registration: | G-BBNX |
C/n / msn: | FRA150-0219 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Private Airstrip, Hampton Lucy, near Warwick, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Private Aistrip, Hampton Lucy, near Warwick, Warwickshire |
Destination airport: | Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 12 March 2002, shortly after take off from a private farm airstrip at Hampton Lucy, near Warwick, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot of the aircraft was also the owner and had purchased G-BBNX in January 2002, basing the aircraft at a farm strip close to Wellesbourne Mountford airfield. The purpose of the flight was to ferry the aircraft to Turweston for an engineering inspection on behalf of a prospective purchaser, uplifting fuel at Wellesbourne.
The pilot recalled having done a normal pre-flight inspection of the aircraft, including the fuel drains, engine oil contents and fuel tank quantities. His recollection was that the fuel was close to the 'tab' on one side and visible, at a lower level, on the other side. His passenger, who was also the owner of the farm strip and an experienced pilot, arrived a few minutes later and later recalled the pilot having done engine 'run-up' checks, including a magneto check
The pilot also remembered doing these checks but little else from the brief flight, having suffered head injuries in the accident. The passenger recalled that after the engine checks, the start of the take-off run was normal, with the flaps set to 10°. The windsock showed negligible wind so the take-off was to the south-west, this being very slightly downhill. Because the pilot had asked him to assist with the radio communications and navigation, the passenger did not closely observe the take-off but did note that the pilot rotated, and the aircraft became airborne, before a line of trees slightly beyond the midpoint of the runway.
The passenger customarily used this line of trees as a reference point for the takeoff run of his own single-engine aircraft and lowered his head to pay attention to the radios and navigation charts. He was not conscious, therefore, of the aircraft attitude that the pilot set to clear the hill ahead.
Although the sound of the engine continued, the passenger noticed that the aircraft did not appear to be climbing or gaining airspeed and he assisted the pilot in lowering the nose. He did not later recall any reduction in the engine noise or hearing the stall warning horn. It appeared that the aircraft would not clear the hill ahead and, as the pilot turned to the right to avoid trees, the aircraft clipped a hedge and struck the ground in the next field.
The pilot banged his head in this impact but the passenger was not injured. There was no release of fuel and no fire"
Damage to G-BBNX: Severe damage to propeller, fuselage, empennage and wingtips. As a result, the registration G-BBNX was cancelled by the CAA on 28 May 2002
Sources:
1. AAIB:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-15670451 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBNX 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=201&count=50]