Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-EHGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139158

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:17:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EHGS
MSN: F150-0735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Steinfeld (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rügen
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot (51) reported "engine problems" over the radio, and during the forced landing, the airplane struck the top of a tree prior to nosing down into a meadow.

Sources:

- coptercrazy: German Regbook
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050628X00886&key=1 [NTSB Identification: IAD05WA065]
Hamburger Abendblatt 25 April 2005