ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139160
Last updated: 19 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-1984 |
Time: | 08:15 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F150F (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Rob-Air Ltd |
Registration: | G-ATKD |
C/n / msn: | 150-62551 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | About 5 nm north of Cranfield Aerodrome, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
Destination airport: | Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 21.4.1984: flew into trees about 5 nautical miles north of Cranfield Aerodrome. Bedfordshire. As part of a dual instruction training flight, the student pilot was required to conduct some forced landing practice. During the forced landing simulation, the instructor took over the controls at 800 feet agl, and flew the aircraft down to 30 feet agl, to demonstrate recovery from a forced landing.
However, by this point the aircraft was flying towards some woods. It became quickly apparent that the aircraft would not be able to climb above the trees. The Cessna settled into the tops of the trees at full power, and full flap, and was destroyed. However, the two persons on board (pupil pilot and instructor) escaped with only minor injuries (cuts and bruises)
Registration G-ATKD cancelled by the CAA 14.7.86 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-150-g-atkd-21-april-1984 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | AIB |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |