Accident Cessna 150L G-BBUO, Friday 15 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Exeter Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-BBUO
MSN: 15073395
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haldon Hills, 2 nm North of Teignmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1988 when flew into trees 2 nautical miles North of Teignmouth, Devon, killing the pilot. At the time the aircraft was flying at 700-750 feet amsl, when it underwent a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) on a ridge at the Haldon Hills, which rise to 811 feet amsl.

Registration G-BBUO cancelled by the CAA on 1 February 1988 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-150l-g-bbuo-15-january-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/