Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk VI TE771, Friday 5 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk VI
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: TE771
MSN: MC - 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Koksijde airfield, 1.9 km north northwest of Veurne, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Koksijde airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MC-3 (ex.TE771): Damaged Cat.2. 05/06/1959
Crew:???? Ok

on 15 January 1949 the name 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen' was officially changed to 'Belgische Luchtmacht'.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+T.3