Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT465, Wednesday 15 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: MT465
MSN: MB-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain airfield, 3 miles south of Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain airfield, Walloon Brabant
Destination airport:Beauvechain airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MB-5/ND-P/ND-D (ex.MT465) Crash at Beauvechain. 15/06/1949
25.07.1949: To Arsenal Evere and declared Cat.5
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+NF.30.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1952 NT368 10 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht 0 Beauvechain airfield, 3 miles south of Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant. w/o