Incident De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NZ2382, Wednesday 14 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1948
Time:
Type:De Havilland DH-98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: NZ2382
MSN: (ex.HR339)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RNZAF stn Wigram, Canterbury. -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram
Destination airport:RNZAF Taieri
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NZ2382 (ex.HR339): Damaged at RNZAF Wigram when taxiing for a flight to RNZAF Taieri to be put into storage. 14/04/1948.
The aircraft sank into a hole on the airfield. Ground subsidence. Remained at Wigram until it was written off.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) BAILEY (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (NZ432034) Roger Musson CATTERMOLE (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=Airshows&action=display&thread=11415&page=1