Accident Mil Mi-24V Hind , Tuesday 23 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V Hind
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chechen-Aul, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter lost control and fell to the ground. Possible causes - enemy fire or equipment failure.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html