Accident SZD-9bis Bocian 1E D-8058, Thursday 13 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2011
Time:14:50 LT
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian 1E
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Oschatz e.V.
Registration: D-8058
MSN: P-478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Altoschatz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oschatz Airfield - EDOQ
Destination airport:Oschatz Airfield - EDOQ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A PZL-Bielsko SZD-9bis 1E Bocian hit a tree with the wing during approach to an emergency landing in a field. The glider flipped over and crashed to the ground.

Both occupants (56 and 29 year old) suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X168-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X168__SZD9__Oschatz,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X168_SZD9_Oschatz.pdf

http://www.ffw-oschatz.de/fotoserien/schnappschuesse/absturz_segelflieger_oschatz_45025.html
http://www.dnn.de/Bocian-kracht-auf-Acker-zwei-Schwerverletzte-1738710533

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.segelflug.de/vereine/oschatz/index_htm_files/1400.jpg] (photo)