This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | NATO |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Char-Cheno district of Uruzgan province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:NATO-led International Security Force following an statement said, a NATO transport helicopter made an emergency landing while transporting military forces in southern Afghanistan.
According to ISAF joint operation commander office in Kabul confirmed the emergency landing of the NATO helicopter took place in southern Afghanistan on Saturday.
The source further added a NATO CH-47 transport helicopter with 5 crew members and 17 passengers made an emergency landing.
ISAF officials said, another helicopter was sent to the area of the incident to pick up the passengers and crews of the helicopter.
NATO officials confirmed that crew members and passengers of the helicopter did not suffer any casualty following the emergency landing.
Meanwhile, NATO joint operation command center in Kabul said, an investigation has put in place to find out the reason behind the emergency landing of the NATO CH-47 helicopter.
NATO officials denied militants role in emergency landing of the helicopter but Taliban militants claimed responsibility for the incident and said, their fighters had shot down the helicopter.
A spokesman for the Taliban militants group Qari Yousuf Ahmadi said, the Taliban fighters shot down the NATO helicopter in Char-Cheno district of Uruzgan province.
He also said, all the passengers and crew members on board were killed after the helicopter caught fire and crashed.
The aircraft was repaired on-site and flew back to its operating base.
Sources:
https://www.khaama.com/nato-ch-47-emergency-landing-in-southern-afghanistan-786/ https://www.dvidshub.net/news/78527/isaf-helicopter-makes-forced-landing-southern-afghanistan