Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF970, Friday 11 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RF970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ireland Farm, 1 mile east of Billinghay, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF970: Took off for training flight. 11/01/1946.
Believed control lost with engine problem at high altitude. Broke up in flight due to the airframe being overstressed while recovering from the high-speed dive. Dived into ground at Ireland Farm, one mile east of Billinghay, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1587819) David McLaren MacLEAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1685185) Alan ASHWORTH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Full Description
A de Havilland Mosquito PR Mk XVI crashed in the area around Irelands Farm, to the north-east of North Kyme, on the 10th of January 1946. The aircraft was designated RF970, and was flying on a training flight from RAF Mount Farm in Oxfordshire to RAF Coningsby. The aircraft was pulling out of a high-speed dive when it broke up in the air. Both crew members were killed in the incident. The crash site was confirmed in early 2013, after a metal detecting survey revealed an area of magnetic anomalies in this location.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 (C) OTU RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100346
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578162
5. https://heritage-explorer.lincolnshire.gov.uk/Monument/MLI115766
6. Aviation Archaeologist Series No.3 Issue No.16: http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/aviation-archaeologist-magazine?srs=Series%20No.3&issue=16
7. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2709655/david-mclaren-maclean/
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2699856/alan-ashworth/
11. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
12. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.30
13. SLI16149 Unpublished Document: Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. 2013. Project Design for the Proposed Excavation of de Havilland Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF970, North Kyme
14. SLI14836 Report: Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. 2014. Report on the Excavation of de Havilland Mosquito PR Mk XVI, RF970
15. SLI16150 Unpublished Document: Lincolnshire Aircraft Recovery Group. 2014. Report of Items Removed Under Licence from Aircraft Crash Site, de Havilland Mosquito, North Kyme