This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51D Mustang Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Ron Flockhart/United Dominions Trust |
| Registration: | G-ARKD |
| MSN: | 110-34370 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Athens -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens, Greece |
| Destination airport: | UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shipped to Australia in sets of parts to start the production line. Allocated RAAF Serial A68-5.
Delivered 1 Aircraft Depot ex Commonwealth AIrcraft Co on 06/07/45. To storage 14/11/45. Sold 30/01/53. It flew for 8 years in Australia as VH-BVM from 08/07/53 to 24/02/61. In early 1961, it sold to Ron Flockhart/United Dominions Trust, London, (repoortedly on Aug. 25, 1960)
Prepared for Australia-Britain speed record attempt, 1961. British CofA issued, Melbourne-Moorabbin, Feb. 24, 1961. Departed Sydney for the UK on Feb. 28, 1961. Attempt abandoned, due to weather, at Athens, Greece, Mar. 4, 1961. Aircraft held for three days awaiting improvement in the weather.
Damaged by cockpit fire while taxying at Athens, Greece, on Sept. 7, 1961. Sources vary as to the extent of the damage, but the registration G-ARKD was offcially cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 26 Nov 1961
Abandoned and left derelict in the open at Athens, Greece, 1961-1970. Reportedly broken-up for scrap at Athens, circa 1970.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/ca17-a685.html
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/186823-ron-flockharts-first-mustang.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARKD.pdf