| Date: | Saturday 15 October 2011 |
| Time: | 16:03 LT |
| Type: | Zlín Savage Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Ādažu Aeroklubs |
| Registration: | YL-TTJ |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turaida -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Adazi Airfield - EVAD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Zlín Savage Cruiser ultralight crashed in a maize near Turaida and burned.
Both occupants were killed
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/politics/noskaidrota-lidmasinas-avarija-pie-turaidas-bojagajusa-pasaziera-personiba.d?id=41205535 http://www.delfi.lv/news/national/politics/aculiecinieki-pretrunigi-par-turaida-notikuso-lidmasinas-avariju.d?id=41214401 http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/3/1/1752132.jpg (photo)
http://www.skriesim.lv/lv/public/news/view?forward=news&pItm=1&ns1_sys_primary_key=identifier:12761 Final Report:
http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/FR_3_2012.pdf 