| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EHAR |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Blocksdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDHF |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Lancair 235 crashed in a corn field near Blocksdorf, local part of Langwedel, about 20km southwest of Kiel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X170-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.shz.de/nachrichten/top-thema/article/111/sportflugzeug-bei-kiel-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote.html]
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6905305 (photo)