This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-1944 |
Time: | |
Type: |  North American P-51C Mustang Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn SAAF |
Registration: | FB247 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sarajevo -
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:P-51C Mustang Mk. III FB247 of 5 Squadron SAAF, reported missing from armed recce. near Sarajevo, Bosnia. Pilot -Lt. W.N. Spence - posted as KIA
Sources:
http://www.icon.co.za/~pauljnr/5squadron.htm http://raf-112-squadron.org/112_photos_page_6.html
http://www.saafa.co.za/images/honour.pdf
Related books: