Incident Denney Kitfox 2 N67WP, Saturday 15 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N67WP
MSN: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Clair County Airport - KPLR, Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Clair County Airport - KPLR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Denney Kitfox II lost control after a break failure on the runway at St. Clair County Airport - KPLR, Pell City, AL, and ran into a pond.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.wbrc.com/story/15702625/more-details-released-in-ashville-plane-crash

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 1994 N491WC Private 0 Fort Pierce, FL sub