Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6085W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139285

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6085W
MSN: 28-20099
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Guthrie, about 25 miles north of Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (K3M0)
Destination airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was fueled to capacity and flew for 3 hours and 15 minutes to its destination, where it was not refueled. Two days later, the airplane flew for 3 additional hours. During that flight, a passenger said that he heard the pilot say that they were low on fuel. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with power lines and impacted a storage shed in a residential area. The airplane was equipped with two 25-gallon fuel tanks (50 gallons total, of which 48 gallons were useable). The airplane had been aloft for about 6 hours, 13 minutes. Depending on the power setting, the airplane would have burned between 38 and 52 gallons for the two flights.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://guthrienewspage.wordpress.com/2011/10/16/plane-crash-in-guthrie-kills-one-two-survivors/
http://ktul.com/story/15706855/1-killed-2-hurt-in-central-oklahoma-plane-crash
http://www.newson6.com/story/15709119/guthrie-plane-crash-victims-identified-by-troopers
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6085W
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111016X85440&key=1
http://www.airnav.com/airport/3M0

Location