Incident Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket (floatplane) C-GSBI, Saturday 15 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:17:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket (floatplane)
Owner/operator:3103587 Nova Scotia Ltd.
Registration: C-GSBI
MSN: 6147C
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grand Lake, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Lake, N.S.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Maule M-5-210C Strata Rocket floatplane C-GSBI, contacted the Halifax tower to advise that they had crashed on departure from Grand Lake and that the aircraft was afloat and the souls on board were not injured.
The Float Struts were damaged.

Both occupants were picked up by the local fire department by boat.

Sources:

CADORS # 2011A0948

http://web.archive.org/web/20111219063844/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/nova-scotia/story/2011/10/15/ns-plane-grand-lake.html

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/1/4/1985413.jpg (photo)