This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | XP192 |
| MSN: | S2/8447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscome Down, Wiltshire [EGDM] |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 13/11/1962, during a simulated engine failure at high speed and low level at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, the tail rotors struck the ground and the main rotors then severed the rear fuselage. Initially thought repairable but was later declared a write off
Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and used for ground instruction at Middle Wallop from 15/9/1967. To RNAY Wroughton for storage 13/9/1978. To RMCS Shrivenham 18/6/1984, subsequently scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/ScoutProductionList.aspx 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/model/854/ 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XP 