Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XT625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139296

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1968
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:11 Flt AAC
Registration: XT625
MSN: F9631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerik, 10 miles from Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terendak, Malaysia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed into the jungle near Gerik, ten miles from Butterworth, North Malaya after engine failure which was caused by turbine blade failure. On impact the helicopter rolled over, trapping one of the three occupants, Corporal Christopher Galloway REME, who drowned. The pilot (Capt Cross) and other (un-named) occupant escaped safely.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.656squadron.org/Journals/Newsletter-2011-01-19.swf] [page 35]
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19680202.2.92.aspx