Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-63174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139298

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:78th FGp /84th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-63174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hauset, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P-51D Mustang 44-63174 was lost with the 78th FG, 84th FS, coded 'WZ-T'. Aircraft lost with 1st Lt. Willis H. Lutz on board; pilot bailed out and aircraft crashed near Hauset Belgium.

It was later established that he had been shot down by friendly fire - American AAA in the area

Sources:

http://www.warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=22049&sid=b58e0ce49bbe11126e514f8a5482a5af
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.littlefriends.co.uk/78thfg.php?action=list_records&recs=50&sort_order=ASC&order_by=Pilot&recs=50&next_page=6]