| Date: | Friday 4 July 1969 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Pitts JC-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N68652 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Puyallup,Wash |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:observers rept eng at fast idle. Aileron torquetube ear believed broken prior to impact.Aircraft sank
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA70F0049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB