Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri OO-HCI, 18 Oct 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139300

Date:18-OCT-2011
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Heli and Co
Registration: OO-HCI
MSN: 1581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Soumagne, ca 10 km E of Liège -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eurocopter EC120B Colibri of Heli and Co crashed in garden of a house at avenue de la Résistance in Soumange, about 10km east of Liège (Luik). The helicopter was on a (gas) pipeline inspection flight for the company Fluxys.

Sources:

https://www.lavenir.net/cnt/dmf20111018_012
http://www.sudinfo.be/gps?path=regions/liege/2011-10-18/910967.shtml
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/dmf20111018_086
http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/957/Belgie/article/detail/1335580/2011/10/18/Twee-doden-bij-helikoptercrash-in-Soumagne.dhtml
https://www.helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?sub=logboek&oid=d3E3d7